07-23-00353-CV
[…] Aquamarine's counsel agreed that "there's nothing left to decide on arbitration." On August 24, 2023, the trial court signed an order dismissing Aquamarine's original petition with prejudice and awarding Amelse attorney's fees. Aquamarine brought the present appeal.
Analysis
Untimely hearing on TCPA motion to dismiss
In its first issue, Aquamarine complains that the trial court erred in granting Amelse's motion to dismiss because hearing occurred more than 90 days after the motion was served, in violation of TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a) (stating in relevant part, "but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c)."). In response, Amelse points out that Aquamarine agreed on the record not to raise this issue on appeal. We agree with Amelse that the issue has been waived.
Texas courts have held for at least 130 years that a party may waive its right to appeal an issue by agreement. Johnson v.