Aquafortis Assocs. v. Me. Bd. of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Either it has not been injured or it cannot obtain relief for that injury. Thus, the BEP argues AQF has no standing to bring this appeal. While the court remains perplexed as to what AQF believes could be accomplished by this appeal, the court assumes without holding that AQF has standing because this case can be adequately decided on other grounds.

1. Harmless Error

As a threshold matter, the BEP argues that the WLO already applies to CLA by operation of 38 M.R.S. § 841(1). (Resp't's Br. 10.) Therefore, AQF has not been harmed by the transfer of the WLO to CLA. 38 M.R.S. § 841(1) states:

Prohibition, After issuance of an order under section 840, subsection 5, establishing a water level regime for any body of water, no owner, lessee or person in control of any dam impounding the body of water, nor any subsequent transferee, may operate or maintain the dam or cause or permit the dam to be operated or maintained in any manner that will cause the level of water to be higher or lower than that permitted by the order of the board or commissioner or to otherwise violate the terms of the order of the board or commissioner.
(2019). The BEP interprets this statute to mean that the WLO applies to CLA "separately and independently," presumably as a subsequent owner of the dam.