NO. 66007-1-I
[…] Respondents counter that the APA expressly requires service on the University, the attorney general, and each respondent individually.
Aprikyan cites no controlling or relevant authority supporting his contention. The APA unambiguously required Aprikyan to serve separately the University, the attorney general, and all parties of record. The APA expressly distinguishes between the "agency" and the "parties of record" and requires individual service on each of them.
RCW 34.05.542(2) states, "A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." (Emphasis added.)
The statute uses the term "shall," indicating service on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record is mandatory.
RCW 34.05.542 in its entirety states:
"(1) A petition for judicial review of a rule may be filed at any time, except as limited by RCW 34.05.375.
"(2) A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order.