Index No.: 517690/2020
[…] Congregation Nusach Sfard of Bronx, 39 Misc. 2d 107, 113, 240 N.Y.S.2d 315, 320). Religious Corporations Law § 195 controls the issue of who may vote at a special meeting and provides:
At a corporate meeting of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs, or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting....
A. The First Amendment Issue:
Respondents contention that the First Amendment bars the Court from determining whether the petitioners and the signatories are qualified voters within the meaning of Religious Corporations Law § 195 is without merit.