Index No.: 517690/2020
[…] Second, the respondents that the proceeding should be dismissed because it was improperly venued proceeding in Kings County. Discussion:
Where, as here, a religious corporation has never enacted bylaws setting forth the manner in which regular or special meetings of a Congregation are to be called and who may vote at such meetings, the Court must look to Article 10, Religious Corporations Law §§ 194 and 195. Religious Corporations Law § 194 provides that "[a] special corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church " (see also, Kupperman v. Congregation Nusach Sfard of Bronx, 39 Misc. 2d 107, 113, 240 N.Y.S.2d 315, 320). Religious Corporations Law § 195 controls the issue of who may vote at a special meeting and provides: