Index No.: 517690/2020
[…] Stern, 128 A.D.2d 847, 848, 513 N.Y.S.2d 767, 769 [members where required to pledge adherence to a conservative egalitarian form of worship]). Here, the only criteria for determining whether the petitioners are "qualified voters" is set forth in Religious Corporations Law § 195, which, in the Court's view, does not set forth any ecclesiastical criteria.
B. Application of Religious Corporations Law § 195:
The first category of persons qualified to vote under Religious Corporations Law § 195 are those "who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs....." The second category of qualified voters under Religious Corporations Law § 195 are those persons " who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting . . . ." The