Index No. 650968/11
[…] Tit. Ins. Co. v Cardinal Abstract Corp., 14 AD3d 678, 681-682 (2d Dept 2005) (cause of action for appointment of receiver dismissed, because "[t]he appointment of a receiver is not a form of ultimate relief that can be awarded in a plenary action, but rather, is limited as a provisional remedy [see CPLR 6401 (a)] or as an aid in post-judgment enforcement [see CPLR 5228]").
None of Apparelnet's allegations support the conclusion that "there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." CPLR 6401(a). Apparelnet relies upon section 703(a) of the LLC Law, which provides that, "[u]pon cause shown, the supreme court... may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member ..., and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee." However, the Court finds that Apparelnet fails to allege cause for winding up ASOP's affairs. Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss the tenth cause of action is granted.
Apparelnet's Cross-Motion for Disqualification