Appalachian Oil Co. v. Kentucky Lottery Corp. (In re Appalachian Oil Co.)
[…] Cf. Ga. Code Ann. § 50-27-21(a) ("All proceeds from the sale of the lottery tickets or shares shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the corporation . . . . Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a lottery retailer and cash proceeds of the sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes sold to or paid to winners by lottery retailers.") with Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 154A.420(1) ("All proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets received by a person in the capacity of a lottery retailer shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the corporation . . . . Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a lottery retailer and cash proceeds of sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes paid to winners by lottery retailers.").