Appalachian Oil Co. v. Kentucky Lottery Corp. (In re Appalachian Oil Co.)
[…] Acuity v. Planters Bank, Inc., 362 F. Supp. 2d 885, 892 (W.D. Ky. 2005) (citing Cumberland Surety Ins. Co., Inc. v. Smith (In re Smith), 238 B.R. 664, 670 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 1999); Frazier v. Hudson, 130 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Ky. 1939)). Examination of the application statute, regulation, and the parties' contract establish that all four elements are present in the instant case. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 154A.420(1) provides that "[a]ll proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets received by a person in the capacity of a lottery retailer shall constitute a trust fund. . . ." The Kentucky Administrative Code states that "[a]ll proceeds of the sale of lottery tickets . . . are the property of the KLC and shall be held by retailers in trust and in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of the KLC." 202 Ky. Admin. Regs. 3:030 sec. 7(1).