Appalachian Oil Co. v. Kentucky Lottery Corp. (In re Appalachian Oil Co.)
[…] Poss v. Morris (In re Morris), 260 F.3d 654, 670 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting Begier, 496 U.S. at 59, 110 S. Ct. at 2258).
Meoli v. Kendall Elec., Inc. (In re R.W. Leet Elec., Inc.), 372 B.R. 846, 852-853 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2007).

In the present case, KLC asserts that the proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets collected by APPCO constituted trust funds held for the benefit of KLC, pursuant to Kentucky law, as set forth by statute and regulation and under the parties' contract. Turning first to Kentucky law, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 154A.420(1) provides:

All proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets received by a person in the capacity of a lottery retailer shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the corporation either directly, or through the corporation's authorized collection representative. Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a lottery retailer and cash proceeds of sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes paid to winners by lottery retailers. Sales proceeds and unused instant tickets shall be delivered to the corporation or its authorized collection representative upon demand. The corporation shall, by administrative regulation, require retailers to place all lottery proceeds due the corporation in accounts in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation not later than the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the date they are paid over to the corporation. The corporation may require a retailer to establish a single separate electronic funds transfer account, where available, for the purpose of receiving moneys from ticket sales, making payments to the corporation, and receiving payments from the corporation. Lottery retailers shall be personally liable for all proceeds. This section shall apply to all lottery tickets generated by computer terminal, other electronic device, and any other tickets delivered to lottery retailers.
Similarly, the Kentucky Administrative Code states in part:
All proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets shall be deposited not later than the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer and shall be held in an account designated by the retailer to the KLC in the "Retailer License Application" or "Retailer Relicensing Application". The account shall be in an institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or their