Appalachian Oil Co. v. Kentucky Lottery Corp. (In re Appalachian Oil Co.)
[…] In response, KLC argues that the voluntary payment of trust funds during the course of the preference period established the required nexus between the funds paid and the trust such that tracing is not required, citing Begier, 496 U.S. at 67. In Begier, the Court considered whether prepetition payments of withholding and excise taxes to the IRS from the debtor's general operating account could be avoided and recovered as bankruptcy preferences. Id. at 53. The Court initially concluded that these taxes were statutory trust funds pursuant to a provision of the federal tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 7501, which states that "the amount of [trust-fund] tax . . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Id. at 61-62. The Court then turned to the question of whether the IRS was actually paid with the trust funds.