22-cv-0018 (KAM)(SIL)
[…] Fourth Amended Declaration, 85 Fed.Reg. at 79,194-95.
When the PREP Act applies, it provides broad immunity “from suit and liability under Federal and State law,” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1), and the remedy available to an injured plaintiff is an administrative “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund” (“Process Fund”), administered by the Secretary, that provides “timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure,” see id. §§ 247d-6e(a), 247d-6e(b)(1). “No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the [HHS] Secretary” in administering the Process Fund, id. § 247d-6e(b)(5)(C), and compensation through the Process Fund “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses,” id. § 247d-6e(d)(4).