22-cv-0018 (KAM)(SIL)
[…] See id.
A “covered person” under the Act includes manufacturers, distributors, program planners, and qualified persons who prescribed, administered, or dispensed such countermeasures. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(2). In turn, a “qualified person” includes any licensed health professional or other person authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense covered countermeasures, including hospitals, nursing homes and other entities. Id. § 247d-6d(i)(8). A “program planner” includes “persons” who supervise or administer a program with respect to the administration, provision, or use of a covered countermeasure, or who “provides a facility to administer or use a covered countermeasure in accordance with a declaration [from the Secretary].” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(6). Neither the text of the PREP Act nor the Secretary's Declaration expressly includes nursing homes within the definition of “covered person.”