No. C 09-05641 MHP.
[…] Kaufman Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc., 136 Cal. App. 4th 212, 223 (2006) (summarizing California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2)). The Hinton court concluded, as have many others, that an insurer's interest in a subsequent action by a third-party judgment creditor to collect against an insurance company is insufficient to justify intervention in a lawsuit.
California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) provides that every insurance policy in California must include or will be interpreted to include the following language: "[W]henever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2).
A different rule applies, however, when the insured is unable to defend itself in the litigation.