Case No. 12-02036-TOM-11 A.P. No. 12-00138-TOM
[…] Therefore, it is hereby
ORDERED, ADJUDGED, and DECREED that the Motion for remand, or in the alternative for abstention filed by API is GRANTED. The Clerk's office is directed to remand this action to the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, Alabama.
_________________________________
TAMARA O. MITCHELL
United States Bankruptcy Judge
TOM:dgm xc: Carlos R. Rainer
David McKnight
Greg M. Wilkes
E. Britton Monroe
Lee R. Benton
D. Christopher Carson
28 U.S.C. §151 provides:
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. §157(a) provides:
Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for that district.