Apholz v. State
[…] Claimant's attorney is instructed and ordered that the names and DIN numbers of the inmate witnesses to the incident particularly, and all of the documents disclosed, generally, are to be used solely for the purpose of this claim to the extent necessary for the litigation of the claim, and shall be disclosed only to counsel, personnel employed to assist counsel, experts, court personnel, court reporters and/or monitors.

Next, defendant argues that disclosure of the DOCCS personnel file of Dubrey would violate the protections afforded by Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which provides, at relevant part:

"1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.

2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.

3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order requiring that the personnel records in question be sealed and sent directly to him. He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting."

As set forth above, claimant has provided proof of service of the motion papers on Dubrey, as required by Civil Rights Law § 50-a, and Dubrey has not appeared in opposition to the motion.