Apex Tool Grp., LLC v. Dmtco, LLC
[…] Newland, 3:13-cr-116, and United States v. Lovelace, 3:13-cr-117) are assigned to District Judge Black, the Magistrate Judge has sought and received his permission to consider and decide whether to unseal the relevant documents.

The United States Attorney was asked to comment on the Motion, but responded only summarily that "the United States believes that the proper approach to the matter is for the Court to conduct an in camera review of the dockets at issue." (ECF No. 66, PageID 1415). Thus the Government's statement does not speak to the policy issues involved.

18 U.S.C. § 3153(c) provides:

(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential. Each pretrial services report shall be made available to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the Government.

(2) The Director shall issue regulations establishing the policy for release of information made confidential by paragraph (1) of this subsection. Such regulations shall provide exceptions to the confidentiality requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection to allow access to such information—

(A) by qualified persons for purposes of research related to the administration of criminal justice;

(B) by persons under contract under section 3154(4) of this title;

(C) by probation officers for the purpose of compiling presentence reports;

(D) insofar as such information is a pretrial diversion report, to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the Government; and

(E) in certain limited cases, to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes.

Thus the Congress of the United States has provided by statute that information furnished to Pretrial Services officers shall be kept confidential. By providing for certain specified exceptions, the Congress has impliedly excluded others under the maxim expressio unius exclusion altertius.