111623/2006.
[…] Here, there has been no such showing, and thus, New York has no jurisdiction over the Cinch defendants.
Therefore, the motion to dismiss is granted as to the Cinch defendants, and, as to these defendants, the complaint is dismissed.
Lack of capacity to sue
Safran argues that Apex, the party asserting the action, lacks legal capacity to sue under CPLR 3211 (a) (3) because of its failure, under Business Corporation Law § 1312, to obtain authorization to conduct business in this state. Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) provides that:
"A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation."