C. A. PC-2010-5654
[…] Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1225 (R.I. 1996); see also McAdam v. Grzelczyk, 911 A.2d 255, 259 (R.I. 2006). The party opposing summary judgment cannot rest upon conclusions or mere allegations or denials in the pleadings; rather, the party must affirmatively set forth competent evidence that raises a genuine issue to be resolved. Sisters of Mercy of Providence, Inc. v. Wilkie, 668 A.2d 650, 652 (R.I. 1996).
III
Analysis
Rhode Island law requires that all public works projects be bonded. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 37-12-1:
"Every person . . . before being awarded a contract by the department of transportation or by the department of administration, . . . and every person awarded such a contract as a general contractor or construction or project manager for the construction, improvement, completion, or repair of any public road or portion thereof or of any bridge in which the contract price shall be in excess of one hundred and fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), or for a contract for the construction, improvement, completion, or repair of any public building, or portion thereof, shall be required to furnish to the respective department a bond of that person to the state, with good and sufficient surety or sureties . . . acceptable to the respective department, in a sum not less than fifty percent (50%) and not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the contract price . . ." Section 37-12-1.