C. A. PC-2010-5654
[…] completion, or repair of any public road or portion thereof or of any bridge in which the contract price shall be in excess of one hundred and fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), or for a contract for the construction, improvement, completion, or repair of any public building, or portion thereof, shall be required to furnish to the respective department a bond of that person to the state, with good and sufficient surety or sureties . . . acceptable to the respective department, in a sum not less than fifty percent (50%) and not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the contract price . . ." Section 37-12-1.
Additionally, § 37-12-2 authorizes persons "who shall have performed labor and . . . furnished or supplied labor, material, or equipment in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under § 37-12-1" to sue on the payment bond if they have not been paid in full within ninety days after the last of the labor was performed or furnished. Section 37-12-2. This statutory remedy was enacted because Rhode Island law prohibits the placing of a mechanics' lien on public works projects.