Apel v. Campbell (In re Campbell)
[…] In this case, Plaintiff provided a copy of two state court orders finding Defendants liable for fraud, violations of the GFBPA, and punitive damages. Because fraud under Georgia law requires the same showing as fraud under § 523(a)(2)(A), collateral estoppel may apply to the fraud claims. Lewis v. Lowery (In re Lowery), 440 B.R. 914, 924 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2010) (Hagenau, J.).

The GFBPA provides that "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce" are unlawful. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). Among such unlawful acts are "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another[.]" Id. § 10-1-393(b)(7). To succeed on a claim under the GFBPA, the plaintiff must show "a violation of the act, causation and injury." Regency Nissan, Inc. v. Taylor, 194 Ga. App. 645, 647, 391 S.E.2d 467, 470 (1990).