A.P. v. Superior Court (Santa Barbara County Child Welfare Services)
[…] A writ may be denied when a petitioner does not provide the court with an adequate record, argument and points and authorities. (See Cresse S. v. Superior Court (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 947, 955-956.) We nevertheless consider mother's writ on the merits.

Parents are generally entitled to 12 months of reunification services after the child has been removed from the home. However, if the child is under three years of age at the time of removal, the parents are entitled to only six months of services. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B); In re Jesse W. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 49, 59.) The court may extend reunification services beyond six months only if it finds that there is a "substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended time period...." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) The court stated that it could not possibly make that finding in this case.

The child was removed from mother's custody on September 9, 2008, at the age of 18 months. On October 9, 2008, the juvenile court ordered six months of reunification services.