A.P. v. Superior Court of Stanislaus County
[…] The agency took K. into protective custody at the hospital and filed a dependency petition on her behalf pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (b) (failure to protect), (e) (severe physical abuse), (f) (death of a child through abuse or neglect) and (g) (no provision for support). K. was placed in a foster/adoptive home.

The juvenile court ordered K. detained pursuant to the petition and set the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing for August 2009. In its report for the hearing, the agency recommended the court sustain the petition and deny petitioner reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b)(4) and (6). The agency also recommended the court deny father reunification services.

Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(4) and (6) provides in relevant part:

"(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent . . . described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶]. . . [¶] (4) That the parent . . . of the child has caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect. [¶]. . . [¶] (6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of . . . the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent . . . and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent .. . ."

The agency also provided further details in its report of petitioners knowledge the father was abusing A. During an interview several days after A.s death, a detective told petitioner A. had old injuries including four broken ribs and a broken femur.