A.P. v. Superior Court of Stanislaus County
[…] Fathers attorney asked the court to also consider California Rules of Court, rule 5.548, which she said "discusses the granting of immunity to witnesses who are claiming a privilege against self-incrimination." Fathers attorney also argued recent case law suggests that section 355.1(f) is not absolute and if the court were to order someone to testify, immunity should be offered and the District Attorney notified.

In re Mark A. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1124.

Section 355.1, subdivision (f) provides: "Testimony by a parent . . . who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding."