A.P. v. D.P.
[…] We affirm the JOD in part, and reverse and remand for further proceedings as directed below.

II.

A.

Custody and Parenting Time

Defendant argues that the judge erred in her custody determination by failing to award him joint legal and physical custody. Specifically, he argues (1) that the judge's award of sole educational decision-making authority to plaintiff deprives him of the decision-making authority to which he is entitled as a joint legal custodian; and (2) that the parenting time schedule improperly reduced his parenting time and omitted his vacation parenting time.

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides:
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children.

In contested custody cases, the court "must reference the pertinent statutory criteria with some specificity." Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 317 (1997). The "primary and overarching consideration is the best interest of the child." Ibid.