A.P. v. D.P.
[…] We reiterate that the judge found the parties agreed that the children should attend private school. Citing Levine v. Levine, 322 N.J.Super. 558, 563-68 (App. Div. 1999) and Asch v. Asch, 164 N.J.Super. 499, 505 (App. Div. 1978), the judge properly concluded that the best interests of the child standard is the proper test for evaluating school choice. The judge found that the parties should confer on educational issues and attempt resolution with the parenting coordinator. If that failed, plaintiff could then choose a private school and pay for same. The record supports that determination.

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(a) provides that "[j]oint custody of a minor child to both parents, [] shall include [] provisions for consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the child's health, education and general welfare . . . ." In Boardman v. Boardman, 314 N.J.Super. 340, 348 (App. Div. 1998), we upheld a provision in a divorce judgment awarding joint legal custody with the mother as the primary custodial parent having final decision-making authority.