A.P. v. A.S.
[…] Appellant's App., Vol. 1 at 48.

Because there is sufficient evidence of harassment, we do not address any claim of stalking or family violence under Indiana Code section 34-26-5-2.

III. Adequacy of Hearing

[14] Generally, a trial court has discretion to grant protective relief according to the terms of the CPOA. See Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9. The CPOA is construed, in part, to promote the "protection and safety of all victims of harassment in a fair, prompt, and effective manner[,]" and the "prevention of future ... harassment." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1(2), (3). Under Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(a)(2), a trial court may, "upon notice and after a hearing, whether or not a respondent appears, issue or modify an order for protection."

[15] A.P. and C.P. argue that their right to a fair hearing was violated because the trial court extended the orders of protection "without allowing evidence and witness testimony to be heard." Br. of Appellants at 9. The dissent agrees with A.P. and C.P.’s contention. We do not.