A.P. v. A.S.
[…] [21] I respectfully dissent from the majority's decision due to several procedural errors resulting in due process violations committed by the trial court. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand.

[22] The acts alleged in the Petition for Ex Part Order for Protection filed by A.S. against A.P. and C.P. involved allegations of harassment. The trial court issued an ex parte order for protection based on a finding of stalking due to harassment. The trial court was not authorized to issue an ex parte order for protection based upon the allegations in the petition pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9.

[23] Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(b) states:

If it appears from a petition for an order for protection or from a petition to modify an order for protection that harassment has occurred, a court:

(1) may not, without notice and a hearing, issue an order for protection ex parte or modify an order for protection ex parte; but

(2) may, upon notice and after a hearing, whether or not a respondent appears, issue or modify an order for protection.

A court must hold a hearing under this subsection not later than thirty (30) days after the petition for an order for protection or the petition to modify an order for protection is filed.

Furthermore, under Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-10, the trial court was required to hold a hearing within 30 days because: 1) A.P. and C.P. requested a hearing; and 2) A.S. requested relief pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-10(b), which requires a hearing before such relief can be granted.

[24] Despite the harassment allegations in the petition, the trial court did issue an ex parte order for protection based on a finding of "stalking" apparently due to the allegations of harassment. The trial court set the matter for hearing after it issued the ex parte protection order.