No. 37353-0-II.
[…] D. Department Must Apply Payments First to Penalties and Interest Taxpayer Owes
¶29 The parties have agreed to defer the issue of whether AOL actually paid the amounts due for January 2000 when it tendered what it computed to be its January 2000 taxes with its return. Therefore, we do not directly address this issue here except to the extent necessary to clarify the statutory language in question. As the Department asserts, chapter 82.32 RCW makes it impossible for AOL to pay its January 2000 taxes without paying substantially more than the amount due for January 2000 alone: RCW 82.32.080(5) directs the Department to apply a taxpayer's payments "first against penalties and interest and then upon the tax, without regard to any direction of the taxpayer."