No. 37353-0-II.
[…] The Department counters that, because January 2000 is a part of the four-year assessment, RCW 82.32.150 required AOL to pay all taxes, penalties, and interest assessed for that four-year period before it could seek a refund in superior court for the taxes and interest AOL paid in connection with its amended January 2000 return. The Department is correct.
A. Payment of Entire Assessment, First Sentence of RCW 82.32.150
¶21 The first sentence of RCW 82.32.150 provides: "All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest." (Emphasis added.)