No. 37353-0-II.
[…] Read together, RCW 82.32.045(1) and RCW 82.32.050(1) thus prevent a taxpayer from doing what AOL attempted to do here — filing a tax return and paying the tax for a single month where the Department has already assessed additional taxes, interest, and penalties for a much longer period. In other words, RCW 82.32.()45(l)'s general monthly tax due date is superseded by RCW 82.32.050(l)'s specific directive that "additional amount [s]" the taxpayer owes "shall become due and shall be paid within thirty days from the date of the notice [of assessment], or within such further time as the department may provide."
Our reading of the these statutes comports with two well-settled principles of statutory construction: (1) Read related statutes together to harmonize provisions and to give meaning to all language insofar as possible, C.J.C. v.