No. 37353-0-II.
[…] If the taxpayer does not file a petition within 30 days of receiving the notice of assessment, "the assessment covered by the notice shall become final." RCW 82.32.160.
¶18 Second, under RCW 82.32.180, a taxpayer, " having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax," may appeal to the Thurston County Superior Court for a refund. (Emphasis added.) A taxpayer need not exhaust administrative remedies before filing such a refund lawsuit. RCW 82.32.180. But the taxpayer must first pay in full all taxes, penalties, and interest: RCW 82.32.150 requires the taxpayer to pay "[a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest. . . in full before [instituting an action] in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest." Thus, the taxpayer may choose either to file an administrative appeal without first paying the contested taxes, penalties, and interest, or to pay the contested taxes, penalties, and interest in full and then seek a refund in superior court.
See also Qwest Corp. v.