No. 37353-0-II.
[…] B. Meaning of "Assessment" in Second Sentence of RCW 82.32.150
¶23 AOL also contends that because the legislature used the term "assessment" in the second sentence of RCW 82.32.150, but not in the first sentence, this statute does not require it (AOL) to pay the entire four-year assessment before bringing an action in superior court for refund of its January 2000 taxes. We disagree.
¶24 The second sentence of RCW 82.32.150 provides:
No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state.
In contrast to the first sentence of RCW 82.32.150, the second sentence addresses a different set of circumstances: The second sentence generally prohibits a court from issuing restraining orders or injunctions against the Department's collection of a tax or penalty.