No. 37353-0-II.
[…] Second, AOL did not file its amended return for January 2000 until after the Department issued the four-year assessment. Regardless of how AOL characterizes its superior court appeal, AOL is contesting a "part" of the taxes, penalties, and interest that the Department assessed for the four-year period from January 1, 1998, to December 31, 2001. We hold that, under the plain language of the first sentence of RCW 82.32.150, AOL was required to pay the entire four-year assessment before instituting a court action "to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest" that the Department assessed in the four-year assessment, which four-year assessment includes the January 2000 "part."
As AOL conceded at oral argument, its one-month-tax-refund action in superior court and its administrative appeal present the same issue.