No. 37353-0-II.
[…] Thus, if a taxpayer is contesting interest, as AOL is doing here, the taxpayer is contesting a "part" of an "assessment."
The Department may "impose" penalties where a taxpayer fails to comply with requirements other than filing tax returns. See RCW 82.32.033 (providing that Department shall "impose" penalties on promoters of special events who fail to comply with record keeping, provision, or verification requirements).
We note that the legislature frequently uses the term "assessment" in conjunction with "taxes, penalties, or interest" or variations of that phrase. See RCW 82.32.050(3) (Department "may extend the due date of any assessment or correction of an assessment for additional taxes, penalties, or interest"), (4) (Department may not make "assessment or correction of an assessment for additional taxes, penalties, or interest" more than four years after close of tax year), .060(1) (discussing credits and refunds where Department determines "within the statutory period for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest" that taxpayer has overpaid any amount), .160 (providing administrative appeal where Department has