AO Alfa Bank v. Doe
[…] It is alleged that the John Doe Defendants engaged in a variety of actions as a "Disinformation Enterprise," subjecting them to liability under Florida's Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) statute. See generally Fla. Compl. ¶¶ 67-82. Alfa Bank's lawsuit is thus grounded in Section 772.104 of the Florida Statutes, a provision that provides a cause of action against those "[e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity[.]" Fla. Stat. §§ 772.104(1), 772.103(3) (1986) (emphasis added). Notably, Section 772.102(4) defines a "[p]attern of criminal activity" as "engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents[.]"

Florida-the forum state for the instant action-takes a somewhat broad approach to defining the term "enterprise" for purposes of RICO actions. See Gross v. State, 765 So.2d 39, 45, 47 (Fla. 2000). In fact, Florida's jury instruction for this key term defines an "enterprise" as follows: