Anzaldo v. Reynolds
[…] Petitioner also appears to argue that the factual allegations in the indictment constitute a lewd act on a minor and not criminal sexual conduct. (Dkt. No. 27 at 3). "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(A). "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(B). "Sexual battery" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651. The elements of these crimes were charged in the indictment. (See Dkt.