Anyanwu v. Univ. Med. Ctr. Mgmt. Corp.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse and remand.

DISCUSSION

Citation and service are essential in most civil actions; without them, all proceedings are absolutely null. La. C.C.P. art. 1201(A). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1201(C) requires that "[s]ervice of the citation shall be requested on all named defendants within ninety days of commencement of the action." In particular, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) and (2) explicitly governs the requisite period of service of citation on a political subdivision, such as the sheriff. As set forth in La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), "[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action ... ." "If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the [ninety day] period ... the action shall be dismissed without prejudice ... as to the ... political subdivision ... upon whom service was not requested within the [ninety day] period[.]" La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(2).