21-CV-7303 (LTS)
[…] “[A]s a general rule, state governments may not be sued in federal court unless they have waived their Eleventh Amendment immunity, or unless Congress has abrogated the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity ....” Gollomp v. Spitzer, 568 F.3d 355, 366 (2d Cir. 2009). “The immunity recognized by the Eleventh Amendment extends beyond the states themselves to state agents and state instrumentalities that are, effectively, arms of a state.” Id. The New York County Family Court is part of the New York State Unified Court System, see N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 1(a) (“The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York, as hereinafter provided.”), which “is unquestionably an ‘arm of the State, '” Gollomp, 568 F.3d at 366. New York has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit in federal court, and Congress did not abrogate the states' immunity in enacting section 1983. See Trotman v.