Antonio Marquez, Applicant v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, permissibly self-insured, administered by LWP Claims Solutions, Inc., Defendants
[…] (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(j)-(k), emphasis added; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 35.5(c)(1) [also providing that the evaluator shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claims forms before the appointment that are issues within the evaluator’s scope of practice and areas of clinical competence].)

         Section 4064(a) also states:

The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms, except medical treatment recommendations, which are subject to utilization review as provided by Section 4610, and objections to utilization review determinations, which are subject to independent medical review as provided by Section 4610.5.

(Lab. Code, § 4064(a), emphasis added.)