Antonio Marquez, Applicant v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, permissibly self-insured, administered by LWP Claims Solutions, Inc., Defendants
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a).)

         Section 4062.2(a) provides as follows:

Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a); see also Lab. Code, §§ 4061-4062 [outlining the process for requesting a QME panel where at least one body part is accepted and mandating a medical evaluation per section 4062.2 where the employee is represented by an attorney].)

         Section 4062.3 further provides in relevant part:

(j) Upon completing a determination of the disputed medical issue, the medical evaluator shall summarize the medical findings on a form prescribed by the administrative director and shall serve the formal medical evaluation and the summary form on the employee and the employer. The medical evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator.

(k) If, after a medical evaluation is prepared, the employer or the employee subsequently objects to any new medical issue, the parties, to the extent possible, shall utilize the same medical evaluator who prepared the previous evaluation to resolve the medical dispute.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.3(j)-(k), emphasis added; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 35.5(c)(1) [also providing that the evaluator shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claims forms before the appointment that are issues within the evaluator’s scope of practice and areas of clinical competence].)

         Section 4064(a) also states:

The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms, except medical treatment recommendations, which are subject to utilization review as provided by Section 4610, and objections to utilization review determinations, which are subject to independent medical review as provided by Section 4610.5.

(Lab. Code, § 4064(a), emphasis added.)