Antonio Marquez, Applicant v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, permissibly self-insured, administered by LWP Claims Solutions, Inc., Defendants
[…] Yogaratnam in September 2009. In 2010, applicant filed two additional applications alleging two specific injuries in 2010. All three of applicant’s claims included alleged injury to the back. Defendant sought to have Dr. Yogaratnam evaluate applicant for all three of his claims.

         The WCJ in Navarro found that applicant was entitled to a new QME panel for his specific injury claims. Defendant sought removal of the decision. In its en banc decision, the Appeals Board affirmed the WCJ’s decision and opined in relevant part:

Considering section 4062.3(j) and section 4064(a) together, both sections state that a medical evaluation shall address “all medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms.” Both sections refer to an injury reported on a claim form as the operative act, and not to a date of injury, a report of injury other than on a claim form, or the filing of an application with the WCAB. Under section 5401, an employer must provide a claim form and an injured worker must file a