Antonio Marquez, Applicant v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, permissibly self-insured, administered by LWP Claims Solutions, Inc., Defendants
[…] Kirkwood is the panel QME for ADJ13326888 and will not disturb this finding of fact or order in the F&O.

         III.

         Although we agree with the WCJ’s conclusion regarding Dr. Kirkwood, we disagree with his finding that the orthopedic QME Dr. Hellner’s evaluation must be restricted to only those issues identified by Dr. Baum.

         Panel QMEs are obligated to “address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator” per section 4062.3(j). Similarly, section 4064(a) states that “[e]ach comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms.” The orthopedic QME is therefore statutorily required to address all issues arising from any claim forms filed prior to the evaluation appointment.