Antonio Marquez, Applicant v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, permissibly self-insured, administered by LWP Claims Solutions, Inc., Defendants
[…] Appeals Bd. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 596, 599, fn. 5 [71 Cal.Comp.Cases 155]; Kleemann v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 274, 280, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases 133].) The Appeals Board will grant removal only if the petitioner shows that significant prejudice or irreparable harm will result if removal is not granted. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a); see also Cortez, supra; Kleemann, supra.) Also, the petitioner must demonstrate that reconsideration will not be an adequate remedy if a final decision adverse to the petitioner ultimately issues. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a).)

         Section 4062.2(a) provides as follows:

Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a); see also Lab. Code, §§ 4061-4062 [outlining the process for requesting a QME panel where at least one body part is accepted and mandating a medical evaluation per section 4062.2 where the employee is represented by an attorney].)

         Section 4062.3 further provides in relevant part: