No. CV 98 0163185 S
[…] A "managed residential community" is a "facility consisting of private residential units not provide a managed group living environment, including housing and services primarily for persons aged fifty-five (55) or older" Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19-13-D105(a)(13). Other sections of the state regulations were cited by the plaintiff to demonstrate that under state regulations "assisted living" is in reality a "private residential unit."
The plaintiff then points to General Statutes § 19a-490 (c), the licensing statute for "homes for aged." Under that definition section, a home for the aged is defined as "an establishment which furnishes, in single or multiple facilities, food and shelter to two or more persons unrelated to the proprietor and, in addition, provides services which meet a need beyond the basic provisions of food, shelter and laundry."
To conclude his argument, the plaintiff states that the Woods' plan "shows the facility prepared by Greenwich Woods is nothing but 29 separate apartments, some studio, some 1 bedroom, some 2 bedroom.