No. CV 98 0163185 S
[…] When an agency acts upon a special permit application, its actions are governed by existing provision of its own regulations. A.P. W. Holding Corp. v. Planning and Zoning Board, 167 Conn. 182, 186 (1984). In hearing an application for a special permit, a zoning commission acts in an administrative capacity. Sheridan v. Planning Board, 159 Conn. 1, 16, (1969); Maher v. Town Planning Zoning Commission, 154 Conn. 420, 422 (1967); A.P. W. Holding Corp. v. Planning Zoning Board, supra, 167 Conn. 186. A commission's authority to act regarding special permits is by General Statutes § 8-3c. Section 8-3c (b) provides in part: "The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2, and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g." The Greenwich building zone regulations contain standards for issuing special permits. Greenwich Building Zone Regulations § 6-19 and 6-20.