Antonelli v. DCFS Trust
[…] Discussion

A. Jurisdiction of this Court

The New York State Constitution confers general original jurisdiction in law and equity to the Supreme Court . The legislature defined the general jurisdiction of the court in Judiciary Law § 140-b, wherein it states:

NY Const art VI, § 7.

The general jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the colony of New York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth day of July, seventeen hundred seventy-six, with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and laws of the state. Subject to those exceptions and limitations the supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise them in like manner.

Judiciary Law § 140-b

Judiciary Law § 140-b

The United States Supreme Court has a long recognized the authority of state courts to evaluate constitutional questions with respect to laws passed by Congress. Over one hundred seventy five years ago in Green v. Lessee of Neal, the Court stated that:

On all questions arising under the constitution and laws of the union, this court may exercise a revising power; and its decisions are final and obligatory on all other judicial tribunals, state as well as federal. A state tribunal has a right to examine any such questions and to determine them, but its decision must conform to that of the supreme court, or the corrective power may be exercised.

Green v. Lessee of Neal, 31 U.S. 291 [1832]

Green v. Lessee of Neal, 31 U.S. 291 [1832]

The U.S. Supreme Court reiterated its position in Grubb v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, where it explained that:

. . . the state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction of suits of a civil nature arising under the Constitution and laws of the United States, save in exceptional instances where the jurisdiction has been restricted by Congress to the federal courts.

Grubb v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 281 U.S. 470 [1930]

Grubb v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 281 U.S. 470 [1930]