Antonelli v. DCFS Trust
[…] (B) entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, or

(C) a lessor, lessee, or a bailee of a motor vehicle, in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles, having the use or possession thereof, under a lease, bailment, or otherwise.

(3) Person. The term "person" means any individual, corporation, company, limited liability company, trust, association, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity.

In the current case, the federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 30106 in that it seeks to preempt New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388. Specifically, the federal law seeks to preempt that part of the statute which states:

1. Every owner or a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner . . .

In 1924 the New York State Legislature enacted Highway Law § 282-e which sought to alter the general common law rule that an owner of a vehicle was not responsible for the negligent actions of a driver that was using the vehicle.