Anton v. Anton
[…] McCullough v. McCullough, 299 Neb. 719, 910 N.W.2d 515 (2018). A court's continuing jurisdiction over a dissolution decree includes the power to provide equitable relief in a contempt proceeding. Id. Contempt proceedings may both compel obedience to orders and administer the remedies to which the court has found the parties to be entitled Id. Where a situation exists that is contrary to the principles of equity and which can be redressed within the scope of judicial action, a court of equity will devise a remedy to meet the situation. Id.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15 (Reissue 2016) grants a court authority to enforce its orders by "enter[ing] such orders as are reasonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting time, visitation, or other access." (Emphasis supplied.) In Martin v.