Anthony v. State
[…] But I really think you'd be making a mistake to not go into this trial with competent counsel.

On July 23, 2021, appellant signed a document acknowledging that he had "a right to hire an attorney" or if he could not afford an attorney then he had "the right to request the appointment of an attorney."

In his briefing, appellant first complains that he could not have knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right to counsel because he "did not execute a written waiver of counsel" as required by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.051(g). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(g) ("If a defendant wishes to waive the right to counsel for purposes of entering a guilty plea or proceeding to trial, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges against the defendant and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. If the court determines that the waiver is voluntarily and intelligently made, the court shall provide the defendant with a [written] statement substantially in [a certain form provided in subsection (g)], which, if signed by the defendant, shall be filed with and become part of the record of the proceedings."). Although article 1.051(g) states that a defendant's waiver of the right to counsel should be made in writing, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that article 1.051(g) is not mandatory and the constitutional right to counsel can be waived orally.