Anthem Health Plans of Me., Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] DISCUSSION

Maine law requires that insurance carriers doing business in the State submit proposed premium rates for individual insurance products to the Superintendent for review and approval. 24-A M.R.S. § 2736. Specifically, section 2736(1) provides that "[e]very insurer shall file with the superintendent every rate, rating formula, classification of risks and every modification of any formula or classification that it proposes to use in connection with individual health insurance policies." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(1). The Superintendent must review the filing "to determine whether [it] meets the requirements that rates not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory . . . ." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(2).

The Superintendent argues that Anthem's petition in the 2010 Rate Case is moot and not subject to any exception to the mootness doctrine.