Anter v. Pitts & Bachmann Realtors
[…] (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 375 [arbitrator's powers derive from agreement to arbitrate and court may vacate awards in excess of those powers].) They point out that they did not cross-complain against the Steinmanns for indemnity. (Patrick J. Ruane, Inc. v. Parker (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 488, 500 [arbitration award is not res judicata regarding subject matter not submitted to arbitrator].) Pitts and Drummy argue that the award must be either vacated or corrected to delete the findings regarding Drummy's breach of fiduciary duty.

Section 1286.2. subdivision (a)(4) permits the trial court to vacate an arbitration award if the court determines that "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision." Section 1286.6, subdivision (b) permits the trial court to correct an arbitration award if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers." We independently review the court's ruling on a motion to vacate or correct an arbitration award. (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v.