INDEX #11164/09
[…] Minemar v Khramova, 29 AD3d 750 (2nd Dept 2006): see also. Munoz v The City of New York, 19 Misc 3d 1122(A) (Supreme Court Kings County 2008).
"A driver who fails to yield the right-of-way after stopping at a stop sign controlling traffic is in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) and is negligent as a matter of law (citations omitted)." Klein v Crespo, 50 AD3d 745 (2nd Dept 2008), Iv den., 12 NY3d 704 (2009); see also, Rahaman v Abodeledhman, 64 AD3d 552 (2nd Dept 2009). Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1142(a) states in pertinent part that a vehicle approaching the stop sign "shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle . . . which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." "A driver is required to see that which through proper use of his or her senses he or she should have seen, and a driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other motorist will obey the traffic law requiring him or her to yield (citations omitted)."