05-02-2016
[…] Consistent with the Borgward court's analysis, we find that a corporation may transact business in this state without necessarily transacting intrastate business.
Melasko also argues that because subdivision (a) of former section 17456 only required foreign LLC's to register in the state if they were "transacting intrastate business," former section 17456(d) "can only apply if a foreign limited liability corporation was transacting intrastate business in this state." We decline to read the term "intrastate" into former section 17456(d). Former section 17456, subdivision (a), stated that foreign LLC's "transacting intrastate business ... shall not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state." That subdivision therefore limited a foreign LLC's access to California courts for the purpose of bringing lawsuits. Former section 17456(d), on the other hand, governed lawsuits against foreign LLC's "with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state." The Legislature's use of the broader term "transacting business" in former section 17456(d) is consistent with California's interest in providing litigants with a forum for convenient and effective relief from conduct in the forum by nonresident defendants.