05-02-2016
[…] As Melasko could only be granted an extension if it asked for one in the first place, the record demonstrates that Melasko had actual notice of the suit before the deadline to file an answer. That notice, coupled with multiple actions by Melasko (including filing a case management statement and appearing at a case management conference) without ever objecting to the court's personal jurisdiction served to cure any arguable defect in the method of service selected by plaintiffs. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 410.50, subd. (a) ["A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party."]; Mansour v. Superior Court (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1750, 1756-1757 [general appearance "does not require any formal or technical act"; filing case management statement and active participation at a hearing constituted general appearance]; see also Gibble v. Car-Lene Research, Inc.