05-02-2016
[…] 2. Substituted Service Order Was Valid
Even if Melasko had not forfeited their challenge to the adequacy of the notice provided by plaintiffs' method of service, Melasko's argument that substituted service on the Secretary of State was invalid as a matter of law because Melasko is not a corporation to which former section 17456(d) applied is without merit.
a. "Transacting Business" Is Not Limited To "Transacting Intrastate Business"
Former section 17456(d) provided: "A foreign limited liability company, transacting business in this state without registration, appoints the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state." (Stats. 1994, ch. 1200, § 27, pp. 7296, 7340, repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 419, § 19, p. 3986.) Melasko quotes the foregoing language but then argues it applies only to foreign LLC's "transacting intrastate business in California."