05-02-2016
[…] (See Vons, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 447 ["[T]he state has 'a "manifest interest" in providing its residents with a convenient forum for redressing injuries inflicted by out-of-state actors.' "].)
Though acknowledging that it does not govern this case because it became effective in January 2014, Melasko argues that the Legislature's codification of the California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act supports its statutory interpretation argument. In support, Melasko relies on section 17708.07, subdivision (d), which provides: "If a foreign limited liability company transacts intrastate business in this state without a certificate of registration .., it shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of intrastate business in this state." (§ 17708.07, subd. (d).)