Ansay v. Hope Fisheries, Inc.
[…] Stoddard of what information he would need for potential liability claims. Second, on February 1, 2019, Hope Fisheries' insurer finalized an advance to decedent John Ansay's mother against any potential claims. See Textron, 577 F.3d at 29 (“From the outset, the focus of work product protection has been on materials prepared for use in litigation, whether the litigation was underway or merely anticipated.”).

The plaintiffs point out, however, that, on March 24, 2021, Hope Fisheries filed in this court an action pursuant to the Shipowner's Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq. In re Hope Fisheries, Inc., 1:21-cv-00140-MSM-LDA. Pursuant to § 30511, such an action must be filed “within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” Hope Fisheries represented in the limitation of liability action that it received written notice of a claim from the Estate of Oscar Diaz on October 27, 2020, making the limitation of liability filing timely.