ANR PIPELINE CO. v. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISSION
[…] The factual allegations supporting an equal protection violation are even less clear than those that purport to support due process violations.

Tax Years 2004-2009

Plaintiffs seek to avoid pursuing their tax refunds for years 2004-2009 in the state court litigation that they have already filed. Based on the results obtained for their 1994-2003 refund suit they believe that such an effort would be futile.

The Tax Injunction Act and the doctrine of comity clearly deprive the Court of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' tax refund claims for 2004-2009. The Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, Taxes by States, provides:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1341 (West 2006). The TIA is jurisdictional in nature and presents a "broad jurisdictional impediment to federal court interference with the administration of state tax systems."Washington v.