Anoka Cnty. v. Am. Fed'n of State
[…] Id. "Where the evidence is conflicting or more than one inference may be drawn from the evidence, findings must be upheld." Id. at 562. We review conclusions of law, including BMS's application of the Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA), de novo. In re Eden/Eden House, 928 N.W.2d 326, 333 (Minn. 2019).

II. BMS's decision is not arbitrary or capricious and is supported by substantial evidence in the record.

PELRA governs public-sector labor-management relations in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.01-.60 (2022). Minnesota Statutes section 179A.09, subdivision 1, provides:

In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner [of BMS] shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.

The union first argues that BMS improperly weighed its internal policy factors over the above statutory factors, known as "community of interest factors," when it determined that the union's proposed unit was not an appropriate bargaining unit.