CV 07-1149 (JS) (AKT).
[…] The court granted Helga Morpurgo's motion for summary judgment on the first two causes of action and denied Annselm Morpurgo's cross-motion for summary judgment. See id. Judge Underwood directed the parties to settle an order of reference with the referee's fee to be paid equally by each party. See id. He further directed the referee to sell the Property at public auction for not less than $1.5 million. See id.
N.Y. Real Prop. Act. Proceedings Law § 901(1) provides:
A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
No bids were proffered at the public auction. As a consequence, motion practice ensued in the State Action to lower the minimum bid price of the Property. On March 15, 2005, Judge Whelan lowered the minimum bid price of the Property from $1.5 million to $1.1 million. See Towner Aff., Ex.