Annex v. Lackman
[…] "`A user which is permissive in its inception cannot ripen into a prescriptive right, no matter how long it may continue, unless there has been a distinct and positive assertion by the dominant owner of a right hostile to the owner of the servient estate.'" Roediger, 26 Wn.2d at 706 (quoting Nw. Cities Gas., 13 Wn.2d at 84).

In 1979, the legislature codified this common law rule that recreational use of another's land is presumed permissive. RCW 4.24.210; Laws of 1979, ch. 53, § 1. Under RCW 4.24.210, landowners may allow members of the public to use their land " for the purposes of outdoor recreation." RCW 4.24.210(1) (emphasis added). "Usage by members of the public, volunteer groups, or other users is permissive and does not support any claim of adverse possession." RCW 4.24.210(4) (emphasis added).

Here, the disputed land is "vacant, open, uninclosed and unimproved." Shorett, 22 Wn.2d at 495. The public used trails on the land for recreational purposes (biking, running, and walking), not interfering with the owner's use of the land. Former land owner Mr.