No. 20-50003
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV) ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(2). But this claim rests on too narrow an understanding of "special education." They suggest that an individualized education plan must include "direct special education services" or "specialized instruction" outside of the "general education setting." But IDEA's regulations define "special education" more capaciously. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(1)(i) ("Special education means specially designed instruction ... to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including ... [i]nstruction conducted in the classroom[ ] ...."); see also id. § 300.39(b)(3) ("Specially designed instruction means adapting, as appropriate to the needs of [an IDEA-eligible student], the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction (i) [t]o address the unique needs of the child that result from the child's disability; and (ii) [t]o ensure access of the child to the general curriculum ...."). And though it might well be the case that specialized, one-on-one education is the "ideal" for special education, the law requires only the "reasonable. " Endrew F. , 137 S. Ct. at 999.