Anjum v. Hansen
[…] The statutory language clearly suggests a mandatory duty to process I-751 petitions rather than a discretionary duty. The implementing regulation reflects such a mandatory duty. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b)(1) (noting "The director of the regional service center shall review the Form I-751 . . . to determine whether to waive the interview required by the Act" and that "The director must either waive the requirement for an interview and adjudicate the petition or arrange for an interview within 90 days of [the filing date]") (emphasis added).

Defendants rely on Robertson v.