Anjum v. Hansen
[…] Thus, Defendants claim they cannot schedule an interview or further the adjudication process on Plaintiff's N-400 application until the completion of the security background checks (Def.'s Mot. to Dis. at 15).

However, as the Lazli Court emphasized, only "[t]he FBI name check and fingerprint check are statutory prerequisites to the adjudication of a naturalization application." See Lazli, 2007 WL 496351 at *16-17 (noting that the "IBIS check seems to go far beyond the statutory directive"); 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). Further, as with the statutory language concerning the I-751, Section 1446(a) of Title 8 suggests that CIS has a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate N-400 claims. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) ("Before a person may be naturalized, an employee of [CIS] . . . shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization") (emphasis added). If anything, the FBI's statutory involvement in N-400 proceedings would be part of CIS's nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate N-400 claims within a reasonable time.