05-22-00680-CR 05-22-00686-CR
[…] The cornerstone of our criminal justice system is that a defendant is presumed innocent unless each and every element of the alleged crime is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See Coffin v. United States, 156 U.S. 432; 460-61 (1895); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 363-64 (1970); Tuazon, 661 S.W.3d at 186. In a contested jury trial, the United States and Texas Constitutions, as well as two separate Texas statutes, require that a defendant be presumed innocent, given a fair trial, and proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. U.S. Const. amend. V, VI, XIV § 2; Winship, 397 U.S. at 363-64; Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 10§19; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (2021); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.03 (2021), see also Tuazon, 661 S.W.3d at 186.
These statutes are identically worded: "[a]ll persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."
In addition, trial courts also have an affirmative, mandatory, statutory duty to ensure a fair trial for the defendant and not to impair the presumption of innocence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.03(b) (2021).
This beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard is an "absolute systemic requirement."