Anglo Irish Bank Corp. Ltd. v. Ashkenazy
[…] Because Defendants have not shown that the Florida action involves the same parties and causes of action, CPLR 3211 (a) (4) does not warrant dismissal of this action.

c. RPAPL § 1301 is Not Dispositive

Defendants next argue that New York's "election of remedies" statute precludes the instant action. Defendants assert that, pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1301, "New York does not permit maintenance of both a foreclosure action in equity and a suit at law to recover the same mortgage indebtedness." Defendant's Memo, p. 10. RPAPL § 1301 states, in pertinent part, that "while a foreclosure action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought."

However, RPAPL § 1301 "does not apply where . . . the property securing the loan is located outside of New York State." Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v. Cohn , 4 AD3d 189, 189 (1st Dep't 2004).