Anglo Irish Bank Corp. Ltd. v. Ashkenazy
[…] Defendants' liability is therefore established and Plaintiff has established a prima facie case for summary judgment in lieu of complaint.

Defendants oppose Plaintiff's motion on two grounds. First, Defendants contend that the McNally Affidavit is inadmissable because "it was executed in Boston without Proper Acknowledgements" in violation of CPLR § 2309. Defendants' Memo, p. 13. Second, Defendants allege that material issues of fact preclude summary judgment.

a. The McNally Affidavit is not Defective

CPLR § 2309 (c) states that:

An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate . . . as would be required to entitle a deed [RPAPL] acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.