Anglo Irish Bank Corp. Ltd. v. Ashkenazy
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff's suit is precluded by Banking Law § 200 because Plaintiff is "organized and licensed under the laws of Ireland with no contacts in New York and no authority to conduct formal banking business in New York." Defendants Memorandum of Law in Support of Cross-Motion to Dismiss and in Opposition to Summary Judgment ("Defendants' Memo"), p. 5. Defendants therefore imply that enforcing a guaranty is, for the purpose of the Banking Law, the transaction of business.

Defendants' argument is without merit. Banking Law § 200 explicitly states that "This section shall not be construed to prohibit foreign banking corporations from . . . (2) enforcing in this state obligations heretofore or hereafter acquired by it in the transaction of business outside of this state." See also Banking Law § 200-a ("In maintaining an action . . . in this state, a foreign banking corporation shall maintain such action . . . in like manner and subject to the same limitation as are applicable in the case of an action . . . maintained by a domestic banking organization").