No. CV 02 0191905 S
[…] Seymour, 262 Conn. 787, 792, 817 A.2d 636 (2003). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC, supra, 262 Conn. 498. "Practice Book . . . § 10-39, allows for a claim for relief to be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).
As to counts two through four, the exclusivity provision of the products liability statute, General Statute § 52-572n provides: "(a) A products liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." In enacting the statute, "the legislature stated that a products liability claim, as defined by the products liability act, `shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . . . for harm caused by a product . . .' General Statutes § 52-572n(a)" (Emphasis in original.) Gerrity v.