No. CV 02 0191905 S
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) Hoboken Wood Flooring Corp. v. Torrington Supply Co., supra, 42 Conn. Sup. 155. "In other words, one cannot bring a common law cause of action for harm caused by a product outside the purview of the Products Liability Statute." (Emphasis in original.) R. Adelman M. Conners, "The Legal Frame Work of a Products Liability Case in Connecticut," 67 Conn. B.J. 355, 358 (1993).
General Statutes § 52-572m(b) provides: "`Products liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. "Products liability claim" shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent;