Angie M. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.’ [Citations].” (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)

B. The Trial Court Properly Sustained Defendant’s Demurrer Without Leave to Amend

Government Code section 815.6 provides, “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” The courts of appeal have held that the regulations set forth in the DSS Manual are “enactment[s]” and that the monthly visitation requirement of DSS Manual section 31-320 is a “mandatory duty” within the meaning of Government Code section 815.6. (Alliance for Children’s Rights v.