21-CV-0557 (CJS)
[…] It takes into account all features of the vocational expert's testimony, as well as the rest of the administrative record, and defers to the presiding ALJ, who has seen the hearing up close.”).
Additionally, because the charge account clerk position itself involves a significant number of jobs in the national economy that Claimant can perform, the Court need not consider Claimant's argument that the other two jobs the VE identified - addresser and document preparer - were obsolete. As quoted above, 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) provides that “[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” That is, although vocational experts customarily offer three jobs that a claimant perform as part of their testimony, the ALJ does not have a corresponding duty to find that each of the three jobs offer significant numbers of jobs in the national economy: one occupation is sufficient.