Angelos v. Schatzel
[…] Therefore, we vacate (1) the district court's order granting Schatzel's motion to substitute and (2) the judgment dismissing the case with prejudice. On remand, the district court must determine which, if any, of Angelos's remaining claims he still retains, and which were transferred to Schatzel.

C. Schatzel is not entitled to attorney fees.

While Angelos did not request attorney fees on appeal, Schatzel argues that he is entitled to an award of fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(1). That statute creates a mandatory award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in personal injury actions "where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less ...." I.C. § 12-120(1). However, since Schatzel is not the prevailing party on appeal, he is not entitled to an award of attorney fees. On the other hand, Angelos is the prevailing party, which entitles him to costs as a matter of right. I.A.R. 40(a).

IV. Conclusion