No. C 12-05860 CRB
[…] Id. at 255.
III. DISCUSSION
The RLA Exemption in Wage Order 9 exempts US Airways from complying with Section 510's overtime requirements, and so the Court need not reach US Airways's other arguments regarding Section 514's exemption and the Voluntary Modification Exemption. Exemptions found in a valid 1997 wage order apply to regulations in the California Labor Code. See, e.g., Collins v. Overnite Transp. Co., 105 Cal. App. 4th 171, 177-80 (2003) (holding that the motor carrier exemption in Wage Order 9 exempted the defendant from the requirements of Section 510, among other provisions); Cal. Labor Code § 515(b)(2) (". . . Except as otherwise provided in this division, the commission may review, retain, or eliminate an exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997."). As the Court held at the motion to dismiss stage, the RLA Exemption is such an exemption—and the operative CBAs here fall within its scope.