No. C 12-05860 CRB
[…] For example, Wage Order 9-90 refers to the 1990 version, while Wage Order 9-2001 refers to the 2001 version. References to "Wage Order 9" refer to the 2001 version unless otherwise noted.
Among these exempt classes are employees who signed a collective bargaining agreement ("CBA"). Wage Order 9 section 1(E)—known as "the RLA Exemption"—exempts employees who have entered into a CBA "in accordance with the provisions of the Railway Labor Act." By definition, then, the RLA Exemption applies only to railway and airline employees. See 45 U.S.C. §§ 151, 181. Section 514 of the Labor Code exempts employees who have entered into a CBA that "expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." It applies across industries. See Cal. Labor Code § 514.