No. 1 CA-JV 16-0099
[…] Section 8-533(B)(2) does not, however, require such proof. The statute authorizes termination of parental rights when a parent "has . . . willfully abused a child." Id. Such "abuse includes serious physical or emotional injury." Id. As we explained in E.R. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56, 59, ¶ 12, 344 P.3d 842, 845 (App. 2015), the Legislature's use of the word "includes" in the statue is a term of enlargement, and thus, conduct other than serious physical or emotional injury may constitute abuse under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). And, as we noted in E.R., "abuse" is further defined in A.R.S. § 8-201(2) (Supp. 2015) as "the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement . . . ." Id.
¶3 Kenneth's single bruise argument rests on another premise—the physical injury K.A. sustained was a simple "single bruise."