Case No. 1:15-CV-01048 WJ-LF
[…] Id. Defendants take no issue with Plaintiff's right to act on his own behalf and represent himself, but they are correct that doing so does not make him a lawyer or give him the right to practice law to the extent he can represent others. Plaintiff does not cite to any specific provision within any specific statute that would authorize him to represent other parties, and there appears to be ample grounds to find that Mr. Pirard is practicing law in violation of NMSA 1978, § 36-2-27, which prohibits the practice of law in this state "unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar." Mr. Pirard has submitted no papers or documents which would indicate he has attended law school, has been admitted to the bar, or retains any other indicia that he is authorized to legally represent other individuals. See also State ex rel. Norvell v.