Angela S. v. O'Malley
[…] Tishuk's opinion as something other than a medical opinion, rather than defending how the ALJ considered it. (Pl. Br. at 16-22; see also Reply at 1-5.) The Court agrees and remands on this basis for the ALJ to provide additional explanation for how he considered Dr. Tishuk's opinion.

A. CATEGORIES OF EVIDENCE FROM MEDICAL SOURCES

Medical opinion evidence is a type of evidence submitted in relation to a claimant's disability benefits claim as submitted to the Administration. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2). Under the Commissioner's regulations, all evidence received is “evaluate[d] . . . according to the rules pertaining to the relevant category of evidence.” Id. at § 404.1513(a). Medical opinion evidence must be evaluated under the factors articulated in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c, which the Court will discuss in detail below. Id.