Angela S. v. O'Malley
[…] (iii) [Their] ability to perform other demands of work, such as seeing, hearing, or using other senses; and
(iv) [Their] ability to adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2).

There are two additional categories of evidence from medical sources that do not qualify as medical opinion evidence. First, objective medical evidence, defined as “signs, laboratory findings, or both.” Id. at § 404.1502(f); see also id. § 404.1513(a)(1). Second, there is a category defined as “[o]ther medical evidence.” Id. § 404.1513(a)(3). For claims filed after March 27, 2017, other medical evidence is “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairments, [a claimant's] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” Id.

“Signs” are defined as “one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from [claimant's] statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.