Angel v. Ridge
[…] In light of these provisions, the parties go back and forth about whether "jurisdiction" exists in this forum over the Angels' appeal. The Court sees the issue as one of primary jurisdiction — not subject matter jurisdiction — however. In the Court's view, subject-matter jurisdiction plainly exists under § 1447(b). Granted, one might say that § 1447(b)'s 120-day period was meant to run from the date an examination is completed, not when it began, and in this case, because the examination was never completed, the clock hasn't started running yet. But consider 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b) which, in addressing the time limits for rescheduling failed examinations, states as follows: "[T]he reexamination on the continued case shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination. . . ." (Emphasis added). 8 C.F.R. § 312.5(b) jibes with this reading.